"Beware of Service Upon The Dead! A Trap for the Unwary"
[…] CPLR §1015. If one is not appointed, then a representative must be appointed for the estate, pursuant to SCPA §1002, and must be served with process. The same is all true of the defendant dies during the course of the litigation. CPLR §1015.
However, what happens when process is otherwise properly effectuated under one of the “alternate” or “indirect” methods of service prescribed by CPLR §308(2), commonly referred to as “substituted service,” but the defendant is deceased and unknown by the plaintiff to be deceased until the end of the litigation?
CPLR §308(2) provides for service of process upon a natural person “by delivering the summons within the state to a person of suitable age and discretion at the . . dwelling place or usual place of abode of the person to be served and by . . . mailing the summons to the person to be served at his or her last known residence . . . .”
Under this method of service, there is no statutory requirement that a process server first ascertain whether the person to be served is deceased.